Privacy Statement

Pret-a-Portrait

Who we are

We are Pret-a-Portrait Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 04855987 whose registered office is at Tan House, 15 South End, Bassingbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire SG8 5NJ. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement is to Pret-a-Portrait Limited.

What information we hold about you

We collect personal information whenever you provide it to us. This personal information may include the following:

  • name, address, delivery address and contact details
  • your child’s name, school, class and student ID as provided by their school
  • photographic image files of your child / children, and for portrait sittings you and your family or friends

We will ask for your consent to process some of this information in accordance with this privacy statement and any other information we may provide you at the time that the data is collected.

You may withdraw this consent at any time by notice in writing to us. Following withdrawal of your consent we will cease further processing of this personal data other than in respect of information that we are required or permitted to retain for other purposes.

How we use your data

We use your information for the purposes of contacting you regarding any enquiries you make and to exercise and carry out our rights and obligations arising from any orders. We also use your information to notify you of progress or any issues relating to your order.

Once we have taken your photographs and processed any orders by you, we will then archive your photographs with your contact details (including with your child’s name if we have taken your child’s photograph) for a period of time defined below, to allow you to re-order photographs should you wish to. We may contact you periodically during the archive period of your photographs to ask if you would like to order or re-order any pictures.

Where we have your specific consent to do so, we may use the photographs we take in promotional material solely for our business. If you have not specifically agreed we will not use photographs of you or your child in this way.

We will use your contact details to keep you up-to-date with our products and services including offers and promotions from us. You can opt out of receiving these messages at any time by contacting us.

We will not pass on your personal information to any third party, other than is directly required to fulfil your order or as set out below.

Who we may share your data with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers to provide our services to you
  • a third party who acquires our business
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

Copies of photographs of your child or children or of you will be provided to the school or other organisation who has commissioned us. Such organisation is responsible to you for how they use these photographs.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • your personal data is encrypted in transit
  • access to your personal data is limited to authenticated and approved staff
  • we will destroy your personal data that we hold as soon as it is no longer required

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our website is configured so that it is not possible to view any given set of pictures without either the correct Sitting ID or a legitimately registered customer’s account login details. All customer account passwords are encrypted. You should take appropriate care to ensure that your own login details are kept safe and secure. We cannot be held responsible if your account details are used by someone else to view pictures or place orders.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Sitting IDs are only issued to those legitimately entitled to view pictures. We may ask questions to verify your identity if you lose a Sitting ID or forget your login details.

We will not normally ask for personal details via email. If you receive an unsolicited email asking you for your www.pret-a-portrait.net login details, please contact our Customer Service team immediately.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and using your personal data. Our legitimate interests are that we use your personal information in order to fulfil contracts with the organisation commissioning us and to provide services to you.

We also process your personal data in order to process and fulfil orders placed by you for our products as without using such data it would not be possible for us to perform our obligations under the contract between us and you.

We also have a legitimate interest in archiving your photographs and contacting you periodically to enable you to re-order your photographs as without processing your photographs and contact details in this way, it would not be possible to offer this service.

Transfer of data out of the EEA

In order to provide the best possible service from time to time it may be necessary for members of our staff based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to have access to your data.

All such access will be restricted to employees of Pret-a-Portrait Ltd (in the United Kingdom), Pret-a-Portrait Photography (in the United Arab Emirates) and Pret-a-Portrait Pte Ltd (in Singapore) and all staff involved will be fully cognisant of our Privacy & Data Protection policies and will comply with all GDPR requirements.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing; and
  • provide us with enough information to identify you.

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention of data

We will retain your contact details as a result of any enquiry you make with us for a period of three months.

We will retain the photographs we take and other details we collect to enable you to order or re-order photographs in the future. Where we have your contact details we may contact you from time to time to ask if you would like to re-order photographs and to re-confirm if you would like us to continue to retain the photographs.

Where we have taken your child’s photograph at school we will usually retain these for a period of up to 16 years if we do not hear from you.

Other photographs we will usually retain for up to 10 years from the date of the sitting if we do not hear from you during that time. We keep photographs for these periods as customers often ask for copies of photographs from previous years.

If you would prefer we did not retain your or your child’s photographs at any time then please contact us using the details below although please note that in some circumstances we are required to retain photographs for periods specified by the school or other organisation contracting us.

Please also be aware, once your child reaches the age of 13 years they may be able to exercise their right to request that we delete photographs of them.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you visit this website.

Contact Us

To contact us please use the following details:

  • Pret-a-Portrait Ltd The Hay Barn, Hyde Hall Farm, Sandon, Buntingford, Hertfordshire SG9 0RU
  • 0800 021 7626 or +44 (0) 800 021 7626
  • Skype: pret-a-portrait.net
  • customerservice@pret-a-portrait.net
Main Menu